If you’ve ever taken a look at the back of your shampoo and conditioner bottles or a moisturiser ingredients list, you may have come across ceteareth-20. You probably have not encountered this word in everyday conversation, but it’s a common and safe ingredient in skincare and cosmetic products.
Cetearyl alcohol for the skin is unlike other alcohols you would find on the shelf of a bar, as most alcohols dry out the skin. It is a fatty and non-irritating alcohol mixed together in skincare products to thicken the formula. We’ll go over more about this ingredient found in many skincare products and some of its benefits as well so that you can be sure that you’re making an informed decision about what personal care products you use.
What Is Ceteareth Alcohol?
Ceteareth-20 is a common ingredient in many cosmetic products as it fortunately doesn’t irritate the skin. Ceteareth-20 is made from cetearyl alcohol, which is a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols (natural fatty acids from coconut oils and ethylene oxide).
It can be used as a cleansing agent or to thicken and enhance a product’s formula. It is also used in creams to stop the separation of liquid and oils; this is known as an emulsifier.
What Are They Used In?
Ceteareth alcohol is used in many products as an emulsifier or to thicken and stabilise formulas. You can find this ingredient in many different cosmetic brands’ products. Common cosmetic products include:
- Skin lotions
- Skin creams
- Hair removal creams
- Hair mousse
- Hair gels
- Hair dyes
What Are the Benefits of Ceteareth Alcohol?
Ceteareth alcohol is safe and non-toxic to use on your skin and hair. The white, odourless compound can be mixed with natural and synthetic ingredients. It’s an essential emulsifier in many cream products, like this night moisturiser lotion, but it also has many benefits to the hair and skin.
Smoothes and Softens
It can help to soften the hair and skin when used in products thanks to its emollient properties. Since it’s a fatty alcohol, it is actually very moisturising. This benefit is a big contrast to other alcohols, which are not recommended to be used on the skin or hair because they tend to dry out or irritate the skin. If you are looking for a nourishing body cream, cetearyl alcohol in this coconut and mango body butter utilises fatty acids to moisturise skin.
Acts as a Surfactant
A surfactant works to lower the surface tension between liquids or liquid-solid, which allows them to be mixed together. An example of this is water and grime. It’s used in shampoos, conditioners, face cleansers, and body washes as a cleansing agent.
Ceteareth alcohol is a common ingredient in many products, though many people don’t know its purpose in cosmetic products. Understanding the ingredients in the products you use on your hair and skin is important. If you’re interested in using healthy and natural ingredients, we are happy to go over all the details and benefits of the ingredients we use in our products. We feel it’s essential to know what ingredients you are using in order to pick out skin care products that actually work for your needs. If you’d like to learn more about the ingredients in our natural skin care treatments, take a look at the full list of ingredients.