We are currently experiencing delivery delays on all orders, both regular and express due to congestion and quarantine requirements in the Australia Post network. Please be patient with your orders and allow extra time for delivery.
Castor oil is an incredibly versatile vegetable oil pressed from castor beans.
Castor oil is a colourless to very pale-yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odour. Its boiling point is 313 °C (595 °F). It is a triglyceride in which approximately 90 percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleates. Oleate and linoleates are the other significant components.
Castor oil and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals and perfumes
In the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food additives, flavourings, candy as a mould inhibitor, and in packaging. In India, Pakistan and Nepal food grains are preserved by the application of castor oil. It stops rice, wheat, and pulses from rotting.
Castor oil has been used in cosmetic products included in creams and as a moisturiser. It also has been used to enhance hair conditioning in other products and for supposed anti-dandruff properties. Castor oil is a widely popular carrier oil for beard care for the same reasons it is popular for hair. Using castor oil in a beard is ideal since it helps with anti-dandruff but as well as its high linoleic acid levels. This fatty acid restores dry follicles, adds shine and promotes follicle growth.
A point of interest: Despite castor oil being widely used to induce labour in pregnant women, to date there is not enough research to show whether it is effective to dilate the cervix or induce labour. (Perhaps it’s use in this regard is a good example of The Placebo Effect!)
To gently clean your precious body: Castor oil is included in our washes, adding moisture, glow, balance and health to your skin.