NO LONGER ATTENDING MARKETS

We've made the decision to no longer have a stall at local markets. Read More.
You can always place your order online and support a local small business.

DELIVERY DELAYS

Australia Post advises there are delivery delays both within Australia and for most countries outside of Australia: Check current status.
Please allow for longer than normal delivery times, especially on international orders.

Cupuaçu (theobroma grandiflorium)

Whenever your skin needs something ‘extra’ – think ‘Cupuaçu’!

Cupuaçu, also spelled cupuassu, cupuazú, cupu assu, and copoasu, is a tropical rainforest tree related to cacao. Common throughout the Amazon basin, it is cultivated in the jungles of Colombia, Bolivia and Peru and in the north of Brazil, with the largest production in the state of Pará. The pulp of the cupuaçu fruit is consumed throughout Central and South America, is the national fruit of Brazil, and is used to make ice creams, snack bars, and other products.

The white pulp of the cupuaçu fruit has an odour described as a mix of chocolate and pineapple and is frequently used in desserts, juices and sweets. The juice tastes primarily like pear, banana, passion fruit, and melon.

Brazilians either eat it raw or use it in making sweets. Commercial production can include cupuaçu pulp and cupuaçu powder.

Cupuaçu butter is a triglyceride composed of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, giving the butter a low melting point (approximately 30 °C) and the texture of a soft solid, lending its use as a confectionery resembling white chocolate, and making it incredibly useful as a rich ingredient in skin care.

For your body: If you’re thinking that your skin needs ‘something extra’, then hone in on the amazing products below which contain Cupuaçu Butter – rich, nourishing, soothing, antiaging, repairing and protecting.

Want $5 off?

Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.

Arianrhod Aromatics