Camellia sinensis is native to East Asia, the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia, but it is today cultivated across the world in tropical and subtropical regions.
Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. It is of the Camellia genus of flowering plants in the family Theaceae. Common names include “tea plant”, “tea shrub”, and “tea tree” (not to be confused with Melaleuca alternifolia, the source of tea tree oil, or Leptospermum scoparium, the New Zealand Tea Tree).
Camellia sinensis var. sinensis and Camellia sinensis var. assamica, are two major varieties grown today. White tea, yellow tea, green tea, oolong, dark tea (which includes pu-erh tea) and black tea are all harvested from one or the other of these plants, but are processed differently to attain varying levels of oxidation. Kukicha (twig tea) is also harvested from Camellia sinensis but uses twigs and stems rather than leaves.
Green Tea (extract or oil) is made from the fresh young green leaves of the plant, and has unique qualities as a stimulant, astringent, vessel dilator, anti-oxidant, tonic for ageing skin. It also has anti-cellulite qualities.
For your aging skin: We’ve included green tea in our Sativa Revive facial range, our Balancing Jojoba Moisturiser and Eye Moisturiser.
For your crowning glory: We’ve included Green Tea in our Hemp and Hibiscus Shampoo & Conditioner to stimulate and tone your hair and scalp.
Get the latest news, promotions and discounts delivered straight to your inbox!
AboutIngredients RetailersSkin Care BlogEthical ChoicesCommunityTestimonialsFAQ
WholesaleContract ManufacturingAffiliate ProgramAffiliate Terms & Conditions
+61 431 171 335[email protected]
© 2020 Arianrhod Aromatics All rights Reserved.
Website designed and built in Australia
Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.