Licorice (also spelt liquorice) is an extract from the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant which contains glycyrrhizic acid, or GZA. The extracts from the root of the plant can also be referred to as licorice, sweet root, and glycyrrhiza extract. Glycyrrhiza glabra grows in subtropical climates in Europe, the Middle East, and Western Asia. The licorice plant is stoloniferous, which means it spreads by growing new plants, similar to the strawberry plant.
The extract is prepared by boiling the roots and allowing the water to evaporate, resulting in the creation of ‘licorice syrup’. Due to its sweetness and flavour, one use of licorice is to make bitter medicines more palatable. Licorice has many modern and traditional uses as both a medicinal and culinary herb.
Licorice can be taken by mouth for various digestive system complaints including stomach ulcers, heartburn, colic, and ongoing inflammation of the lining of the stomach (chronic gastritis). In combination with other herbs, licorice is also used to treat prostate cancer and the skin disorder, eczema. It is also used as an herbal remedy for upper respiratory tract infections, as an expectorant. Modern cough syrups often include licorice extract.
For your maturing skin: Reduce the effects of aging (pigmentation and dryness) with the healing qualities of licorice in Sativa Fade Facial Moituriser.
Showing the single result
Get the latest news, promotions and discounts delivered straight to your inbox!
AboutIngredients RetailersSkin Care BlogEthical ChoicesCommunityTestimonialsFAQ
WholesaleContract ManufacturingAffiliate ProgramAffiliate Terms & Conditions
+61 431 171 335[email protected]
© 2020 Arianrhod Aromatics All rights Reserved.
Website designed and built in Australia
Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.