Despite its name, Spanish marjoram oil is derived from the flowers and leaves of a bushy perennial plant from the family of thymes (Thymus mastichina). Originally from Spain, this wild thyme plant has a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and clusters of small white flowers and grows up to 60 centimetres (23.6 inches) in height.
Spanish marjoram oil has a stronger spicy, herbaceous and camphoraceous aroma compared to sweet marjoram oil. It has a thin consistency and can have an orange or amber colour.
Used since ancient times, Spanish marjoram was used in traditional herbal medicine by the Greeks. Romans crowned newlywed couples with wreaths made from the plant as a symbol of love, honour and happiness, while the tea made from it was often used by singers to soothe and preserve their voices.
Today, Spanish marjoram oil is frequently used in aromatherapy. When blended with floral or citrus essential oils like lavender and bergamot oil, it effectively creates a relaxing and uplifting environment. It is also usually added into perfumes with masculine or oriental notes.
Studies show that this essential oil has potent decongestive, antiseptic, antispasmodic, sedative, analgesic and antifungal properties. Its mucolytic properties also provide favourable results for the treatment of respiratory complaints, such as coughs and bronchitis.
For relieving your pain and discomfort: We have included (Spanish) Marjoram in Brain Pain Headache Relief, MagHemp Joint Relief and MagHemp Sleep Lotion, for its calming, stress reducing and pain-relieving qualities. Try them and feel the difference!
Showing all 2 results
Get the latest news, promotions and discounts delivered straight to your inbox!
AboutIngredients RetailersSkin Care BlogEthical ChoicesCommunityTestimonialsFAQ
WholesaleContract ManufacturingAffiliate ProgramAffiliate Terms & Conditions
+61 431 171 335[email protected]
© 2020 Arianrhod Aromatics All rights Reserved.
Website designed and built in Australia
Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.