MARKETS ARE CURRENTLY CLOSED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE DUE TO COVID-19.
You can always place your order online and support a local small business. We are healthy and well and following all recommended hygiene practices with orders delivered by Australia Post. Australia Post advises there are delivery delays for most countries outside of Australia: Check current status.
The peach (Prunus persica) is a deciduous tree native to the region of Northwest China between the Tarim Basin and the north slopes of the Kunlun Mountains, where it was first domesticated and cultivated. It bears an edible juicy fruit called a peach or a nectarine. Peach kernel essential oil is extracted from the kernel, or pit, of a peach.
Peaches originated in China, where it was an important part of Chinese mythology, and thought to be the fruit of immortality, probably because of it’s abilities to reverse the signs of aging. It was later introduced to the New World by the Spanish in the 16th century and is now grown all over the world. The genus species is Prunus persica, and believe it or not it’s from the same plant family as roses, Rosaceae. Just like roses, everything about the peach tree proclaims elegance, from its beautiful pink-lavender blooms to its wide satiny green leaves.
Peach kernel oil is an incredibly light textured oil, with a clear to slightly orange tint, and a delicate aromatic smell. These are precisely what make it such wonderful oil. It’s lightness lets it absorb easily into skin without leaving a greasy feeling behind, and its delicate smell makes it an excellent base to combine with other ingredients to make essential oil serums, shampoos, moisturisers, and massage oils.
Peach oil’s main therapeutic components are the omega fatty acids oleic acid and linoleic acid. These healthy acids help the skin maintain its moisture balance, and also contribute to the toning and firming of the skin. The rich antioxidants, vitamin C and E, in the oil help neutralise free radicals and slow signs of aging.
The lightness of peach oil makes it complementary to virtually all skin types.
For everywhere you want your product to absorb slowly and efficiently: see our beautiful specialty products below.