We are currently experiencing delivery delays on all orders, both regular and express due to congestion and quarantine requirements in the Australia Post network. Please be patient with your orders and allow extra time for delivery.
Peppermint (mentha piperita), indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, is now widely spread and cultivated in many regions of the world.
Peppermint is an aromatic plant, created from the blending of watermint and spearmint. It is used to add flavor or fragrance to foods, cosmetics, soaps, toothpastes, mouthwashes, and other products. Peppermint leaves can be used dried or fresh in teas.
Peppermint contains a compound called menthol, which is responsible for many of the benefits of peppermint oils. Menthol also gives peppermint its distinctive taste, smell, and cooling sensation.
The benefits of peppermint essential oil can be described as:
insecticidal and pesticidal
analgesic and anesthetic
vaso-dilating (and vaso-constricting)
clearing and energising
removing toxic congestion
relief from itching,
effectiveness on greasy skin and hair.
For their therapeutic and refreshing qualities: See our very special products below.