A small tree, the Sandalwood West Indian bears no physical resemblance to the Sandalwood East Indian tree family.
Sandalwood West Indian, Amyris is a genus of flowering plants in the citrus family, Rutaceae, has its own distinctive, pleasant dry-woody aroma – which may bear slightly similar scent resemblance to the Sandalwood aroma. The tree is commonly known in its surrounding areas of Haiti, Venezuela and other local tropical areas by the name of Candlewood and/or Torchwood, the West Indian Rosewood, and Amyris Oil.
It is often referred to as ‘candle wood’ due to its high oil content, as it burns like a candle. It is often used as a fixative in soap fragrances or in perfumery.
It is said to make a great decongestant, emollient, muscle relaxant, sedative, and is useful to soften and soothe dry, tired, irritated skin. It is often used in massage, bath, and blend oil for a relaxing, relieving or meditative experience.
Want to relax and unwind? Use our Pure Essential Oil Blend, ‘Unwind’, and our Calm Mind Pillow Mist.
For a luxurious, lush body: treat yourself to Sativa LUSH whipped butter.
Showing all 2 results
Get the latest news, promotions and discounts delivered straight to your inbox!
AboutIngredients RetailersSkin Care BlogEthical ChoicesCommunityTestimonialsFAQ
WholesaleContract ManufacturingAffiliate ProgramAffiliate Terms & Conditions
+61 431 171 335[email protected]
© 2020 Arianrhod Aromatics All rights Reserved.
Website designed and built in Australia
Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.