Sodium Benzoate, the salt of Benzoic Acid, is found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples. It is used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas, as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, but most frequently, as a preservative.
Sodium Benzoate, a relatively new product, meets the growing demand for alternative self-preserving cosmetic preservatives. With growing concerns over traditional preservatives such as parabens, it provides a single solution to companies seeking alternatives to traditional preservatives.
Gluconolactone (also see separate ingredient description) combined with sodium benzoate has global regulatory acceptance – it’s broad-spectrum activity and multi-functionality mean it can be utilized in a wide variety of applications.
Gluconolactone is a natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occurring food additive, glucono delta lactone, derived from corn and a food grade preservative, sodium benzoate, the sodium salt of benzoic acid, along with a trace amount of calcium gluconate as a processing agent. Gluconolactone is highly moisturising, non-irritating and is also a natural anti-oxidant.
Gluconolactone (and) sodium benzoate is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics.
Showing the single result
Get the latest news, promotions and discounts delivered straight to your inbox!
AboutIngredients RetailersSkin Care BlogEthical ChoicesCommunityTestimonialsFAQ
WholesaleContract ManufacturingAffiliate ProgramAffiliate Terms & Conditions
+61 431 171 335[email protected]
© 2020 Arianrhod Aromatics All rights Reserved.
Website designed and built in Australia
Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.