We are currently experiencing delivery delays on all orders, both regular and express due to congestion and quarantine requirements in the Australia Post network. Please be patient with your orders and allow extra time for delivery.
Tamanu oil, also known as Foraha or Kamani (in Hawai’i) oil, is 100% natural, derived (cold pressed) from the nuts of the Tamanu (Calophyllum Inophyllum) tree. These trees are found primarily in tropical countries and islands of the Pacific like Vanuatu and Tahiti, where they grow wild and are naturally organic. Tamanu is well known for its healing and nourishing activity. It is considered one of the most active of all plant oils.
Tamanu has been used by indigenous communities for centuries and elicited a lot of interest from scientists as early as 1918 for its unique benefits to the skin. The Tamanu tree grows wild, anywhere from 8 to 20 metres high and blooms twice a year with fragrant, small white flowers. These flowers eventually yield to clusters of about 4 to 5 yellow, round, edible fruits about the size of apricots.
Harvesting of the fruits involves collecting mature fruits after they drop to the ground and cracking them open mechanically. Within the fruit’s thin pulp lies a large nut that contains a kernel. The kernels contain no visible oil and need to be dried in the sun for at least a month until they turn chocolate brown and become sticky with dark, thick, pleasant smelling oil. The longer they are dried the better, as they tend to give more oil up to around two months. The kernels are then cold-pressed to produce a dark green oil with a rich, deep scent called tamanu oil. It takes extremely large volumes of tamanu fruit to yield just a few litres of tamanu oil, which makes it rare and expensive.
Scientific studies have determined that Tamanu oil is an effective healing agent with anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic (helps relieve nerve pain), antibiotic, and antioxidant properties. It also has the unique, natural ability to help repair damaged skin by promoting new tissue growth and provide UV protection with a biological UV filter comparable to between SPF 18 and SPF 22.
Tamanu oil provides a solution to many skin problems from aging, blemishes, acne, shingles, eczema, herpes, rosacea to rashes. Applied to wounds, cuts, burns, insect bites and stings, it accelerates healing by promoting the formation of new tissue and growth of blemish-free healthy skin. It is known to improve skin appearance by reducing visible scars and stretchmarks, improving skin elasticity, firmness and smoothness. Its anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities help rid the body of pain extremely quickly, making it beneficial in cases of neuralgia, sciatica, shingles, rheumatism, sprains, pulled muscles and ligament damage.
Tamanu oil is easily absorbed by the skin, is non-greasy and will not clog your pores. It can be used directly on the skin or diluted with a carrier oil. Its pleasant aroma and silky texture make it ideal for use in creams, lotions, ointments, and other cosmetic products. These benefits make Tamanu oil a vital ingredient in many of our products.
Explore our healing and specialty oils and balms containing Tamanu: Experience the wonderful soothing, healing qualities of Tamanu oil in our Hemp Balm; Hemp Cream for Vein; Kigelia Oil; MagHemp Joint Relief Lotion; Scar diminishing Oil; and Tummy Oil.
Experience our Sativa Skin Solutions range for all your skin solutions: Oily skin, pigmentation, aging, rosacea, environmental damage, skin reactions, problem hands or feet? Our nine (9) Sativa Skin Solutions products offer you an effective solution for all your skins needs.