Orders placed after 12pm AEST on November 17 will not be dispatched until November 28.
We will be doing some website maintenance during this time.

Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum): Skincare Benefits

If you’re new to learning about natural skin care ingredients, you may not know about tamanu oil. While perhaps not a household name, this oil packs a lot of benefits to your skin when applied as a topical treatment. With its extensive healing properties and antibacterial qualities, it can be used in a wide variety of different products to treat skin issues.

If you’re looking for products that can help reduce acne, heal scars, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, or provide protection against UV rays, then you might benefit from using tamanu oil. We’ll go over the top benefits of tamanu oil, plus products that incorporate this ingredient to treat various skin conditions.

What Is Tamanu Oil?

Tamanu oil, also known by the name Calophyllum inophyllum, is made from the seeds of the tamanu tree, which have been pressed to become a fatty nut oil. This tree is native to southeast Asia and has long been known for its use in skincare. Its many benefits stem from antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, and anti-neuralgic properties. However, the oil can only be used topically, as it is toxic when ingested.

Fights Germs

The oil has antibacterial properties and fights against acne caused by bacteria. If you are in need of a treatment that can work against this type of acne, then using a product with tamanu oil may help your issue. This facial moisturiser is perfect for those with oily and acne-prone skin.

Heals Skin

The ability to help heal skin is just one of many tamanu oil skin benefits. It might be able to help heal wounds and scars because of increased collagen production and skin cell growth. Its improvement in collagen production, as well as elasticity, also helps with ageing skin-related issues like lines and wrinkles. This scar diminishing product will work to heal your skin to heal and regenerate healthy tissue.

Improves the Appearance of Skin

Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, tamanu oil may help in the treatment of certain skin conditions, such as rosacea, eczema, and psoriasis. The oil can also be used to help with the fading of stretch marks due to its moisturising, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.

Pain Relief

With its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, the oil can be used in topical pain relief products. From joint pain issues, sprains, pulled muscles, and sciatica, products with tamanu oil may be beneficial. This joint relief lotion is great to apply to the skin to help deal with pain.
Tamanu oil is a natural ingredient in many skincare products due to its many benefits. Though it isn’t a fix-all ingredient to cure skin problems, it does have many benefits for the skin. If you are interested in any of the products mentioned above, learn more about other ingredients in the products.

Share this post

Want $5 off?

Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.