Cetearyl Alcohol & Ceteareth 20

Some types of alcohols, known as fatty alcohols, are absolutely non-irritating and can be exceptionally beneficial for skin. Examples you’ll see on ingredient labels include cetyl, stearyl, and cetearyl alcohol.

Ceteareth-20 is a ‘fatty alcohol’. Ceteareths are made from cetearyl alcohol, a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, which are natural fatty acids from coconut oil, and ethylene oxide.

Cetearyl Alcohol is used in cosmetics as a stabilizer to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating, and as a foaming agent.

For your face and body: Enjoy every drop of your body butters and hemp cream, as the texture, performance and richness are consistent, right to the bottom of the jar – no stirring required!

For your special lotions: Consistency, consistency, consistency. Get the same quality products, from the top of the bottle right to the bottom. Aaaaah, the relief!

Want $5 off?

Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.

Arianrhod Aromatics