NO LONGER ATTENDING MARKETS

We've made the decision to no longer have a stall at local markets. Read More.
You can always place your order online and support a local small business.

DELIVERY DELAYS

Australia Post advises there are delivery delays both within Australia and for most countries outside of Australia: Check current status.
Please allow for longer than normal delivery times, especially on international orders.

Cypress (cupressus sempervirens)

Antiseptic, astringent, soothing, healing, anti-spasmodic, reduces sebum secretion.

Cupressus sempervirens, the Mediterranean cypress, is a species of cypress native to the eastern Mediterranean region. The vast majority of the cypress trees in cultivation are selected cultivars with a fastigiate crown, with erect branches forming a narrow to very narrow crown often less than a tenth as wide as the tree is tall. The dark green “exclamation mark” shape of these trees is a highly characteristic signature of Mediterranean town and village landscapes.

In skin care cypress is used for any of these qualities: decongestant, antiseptic, astringent, soothing, healing, firming, anti-seborrheic, anti-dandruff, anti-aging and as fragrance. Because cypress oil is also a diuretic, it helps the body remove excess water and salt that can lead to fluid retention. It also stimulates circulation by increasing blood flow. Cypress oil can be applied topically to treat varicose veins, cellulite and any other condition that is caused by poor circulation, such as haemorrhoids.

For your wellbeing: We have included Cypress oil in several of our oil blends, below – or buy it ‘straight’ and use however you wish.

For your veins: Cypress is included in our Hemp Vein Cream to offer you soothing relief and healing for your varicose veins.

Want $5 off?

Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.

Arianrhod Aromatics