Hibiscus Rosella (hibiscus sabdariffa)

Known as Rosella in Australia, Hibiscus Rosella is another of our favourite ingredients.

Roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa) is a species of Hibiscus probably native to West Africa, used for the production of bast fibre (for ropes and matting) and as an infusion, in which it may be known as carcade. It is an annual or perennial herb or woody-based sub-shrub, growing to 2–2.5 m (7–8 ft) tall.

Hibiscus Oil is rich in vitamin E and is very high in essential fatty acids making it a premium anti-aging oil. Hibiscus Oil soaks into the skin without leaving a greasy feel. It is rich in anti-oxidants and helps reduce the appearance of fine lines while also fighting free radicals in your skin. It also helps rejuvenate the scalp and promote hair growth by supplying it with nourishment, improving appearance and condition. The leaves of this flower produce a slight lather, which effectively cleanses the hair without stripping away its natural oils.

Part of Hibiscus’s magical reputation in skin care comes from it being a natural source of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs), which encourages the removal of dead skin, exposing the youthful new skin below. It can even help with sensitive skin. It also has a high mucilage content, which makes it a great skin moisturizer.

For your skin: We’ve included some magic in many of our face and body products.

For your crowning glory: Because Hibiscus’s reputation cannot be surpassed it features highly in our Hemp & Hibiscus Shampoos and Conditioners!

Want $5 off?

Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.

Arianrhod Aromatics