Australia Post advises there are delivery delays both within Australia and for most countries outside of Australia: Check current status. Please allow for longer than normal delivery times, especially on international orders.
Calming and comforting, Lavender is valuable for most skin conditions because it promotes growth of new cells and exerts a balancing action on sebum. It is also an effective hair tonic.
Lavandula angustifolia (English Lavender) is often associated with the famous purple fields of Provence. Also called English Lavender, it is not native to England but to the Mediterranean. An ideal plant for garden borders, for cooking and potpourri, this lavender also produces one of the best oils. Lavender oil is known for its sweetly fragrant oil, dark lavender-blue flower spikes, and compact growth habit.
One of the wonderful benefits of lavender essential oil is its antibacterial activity. Because lavender oil can penetrate pores to kill bacteria, it may go far in preventing and healing breakouts. Lavender oil can be used on the skin to help reduce redness, blotchy patches, and acne scarring. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it great for soothing and healing skin that’s irritated or reddened from the sun, insect bites, or bacteria.
Lavender essential oil also offers calming and soothing properties that can help reduce stress, both emotional and physical.
For all your personal care needs: The versatility of Lavender makes it a feature in 34 of our products, which have all been carefully designed to rejuvenate, regenerate, calm, sooth, enrich and heal your skin, hair and your wellbeing. Honouring its early Mediterranean origins, the lavender we use is “French Finest”, just for you.
NB: For our ‘Isabeau’ Perfume Oil we have sourced the highest quality, ultimate Lavender, called Lavender Absolute, from France. Absolute oil is designed just for use in perfumes, as it is considered too potent for use in aromatherapy or for general skin applications. Enjoy the intoxicating effect of Lavender Absolute in our Isabeau Perfume Oil.