NO LONGER ATTENDING MARKETS

We've made the decision to no longer have a stall at local markets. Read More.
You can always place your order online and support a local small business.

DELIVERY DELAYS

Australia Post advises there are delivery delays both within Australia and for most countries outside of Australia: Check current status.
Please allow for longer than normal delivery times, especially on international orders.

Meadowfoam (limnanthes alba)

Limnanthes alba is a species of flowering plant in the meadowfoam family known by the common name white meadowfoam. Meadowfoam seed oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids.  Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, emollience and to create that smooth, soft skin feel.

Meadowfoam oil has a rich texture that provides the skin barrier formation to lock in natural moisture, preventing dryness and softening the skin. It also has amazing antioxidant and rejuvenating capabilities, which means it can help in healing the skin that has been damaged or is invaded with free radicals.

For your whole body: See the 9 products below which have Meadowfoam included for its protective and moisturising qualities – and enjoy!

Want $5 off?

Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.

Arianrhod Aromatics