Australia Post advises there are delivery delays both within Australia and for most countries outside of Australia: Check current status. Please allow for longer than normal delivery times, especially on international orders.
Silk amino acid (SAA), also known as Sericin, is a natural water-soluble glycoprotein extracted from raw silk. Silk amino acids, derived or hydrolysed from silk proteins, are the jelly like proteins that bind the tiny fibres in silk, which comes from the silk worm. Despite their name silk worms are not worms but caterpillars.
SAA is used as an additive in skin and hair care products due to its high levels of serine which has excellent moisture preservation characteristics. SAAs are used to help prevent dehydration of the skin and to help strengthen hair.
Silk gives the skin a very soft and velvety feel when used in cosmetic products. Silk amino acids have excellent water-binding properties and will assist the skin to retain moisture. Silk amino acids also offer a certain degree of antioxidant protection. The proteins are easily absorbed by your skin and hair, providing and retaining moisture, protecting your skin from dehydration, and giving it a smooth, silky feel.
For your crowning glory: Hydrolysed silk protein can replenish the hair with cysteine which is one of the 4 amino acids needed to produce keratin. As it penetrates the hair, it improves its elasticity against breakage while also forming a protective barrier on the hair. See our Hemp Hibiscus & Silk Shampoo and Conditioner, and Silk Tresses Hair Oil (with Argan, Hemp and Silk).
For your face and body: Who doesn’t want to have silky smooth skin? Because nearly everyone does, (just wait until people start commenting on how ‘healthy’ you look), we’ve included this miracle ingredient in many of our face and body products, shown below – notably we’ve included silk in our full range Sativa Skin Solutions products and our Cannabis Sativa Creams.