Tocopherol, or Vitamin E, is a fat-soluble vitamin. It is an important antioxidant, protecting food and skin care products from oxidation, or free radicals.
Vitamin E is often used in skin creams and lotions because it is believed to play a role in encouraging skin healing and reducing scarring after injuries such as burns. As it is fat-soluble vitamin E oil gets easily absorbed into the skin and speeds up the process of healing, including acne and other skin conditions.
Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that may be effective at reducing UV damage in skin and replenishing lipids (our natural skin oils). Vitamin E applied topically may help nourish and protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals, thus reducing the effects of aging.
Vitamin E taken orally is reputed to reduce joint degeneration in rheumatism and arthritis, and even protect against cancer and cardiovascular diseases. For nearly 100 years, researchers have been studying the effects of vitamin E, scientifically named alpha-tocopherol, and they have clarified, to a great extent, the chemical basis of its action. They have concluded that Vitamin E is an antioxidant which neutralises cell-damaging free radicals. Care must be taken as ingesting large quantities of Vitamin E can be damaging to your health, so make sure you consult a health professional.
In foods, the most abundant sources of vitamin E are vegetable oils such as palm oil, sunflower, corn, soybean and olive oil.
Nuts, sunflower seeds, sea buckthorn berries, and wheat germ are also good sources. Other sources of vitamin E are whole grains, fish, peanut butter, and green leafy vegetables. Although originally extracted from wheat germ oil, most natural vitamin E supplements are now derived from vegetable oils, usually soybean oil.
Enjoy the skin rejuvenating qualities of Vitamin E: It’s included in most of our moisturisers and creams, and some of our specialty products. See our 15 products below.