Orders placed after 12pm AEST on November 17 will not be dispatched until November 28.
We will be doing some website maintenance during this time.

Ceteareth Alcohol (Ceteareth-20) In Skincare: Learn More 

If you’ve ever taken a look at the back of your shampoo and conditioner bottles or a moisturiser ingredients list, you may have come across ceteareth-20. You probably have not encountered this word in everyday conversation, but it’s a common and safe ingredient in skincare and cosmetic products.

Cetearyl alcohol for the skin is unlike other alcohols you would find on the shelf of a bar, as most alcohols dry out the skin. It is a fatty and non-irritating alcohol mixed together in skincare products to thicken the formula. We’ll go over more about this ingredient found in many skincare products and some of its benefits as well so that you can be sure that you’re making an informed decision about what personal care products you use.

What Is Ceteareth Alcohol?

Ceteareth-20 is a common ingredient in many cosmetic products as it fortunately doesn’t irritate the skin. Ceteareth-20 is made from cetearyl alcohol, which is a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols (natural fatty acids from coconut oils and ethylene oxide). 

It can be used as a cleansing agent or to thicken and enhance a product’s formula. It is also used in creams to stop the separation of liquid and oils; this is known as an emulsifier. 

What Are They Used In?

Ceteareth alcohol is used in many products as an emulsifier or to thicken and stabilise formulas. You can find this ingredient in many different cosmetic brands’ products. Common cosmetic products include:

  • Sunscreen
  • Shampoo
  • Conditioner
  • Skin lotions
  • Skin creams
  • Moisturisers
  • Hair removal creams
  • Hair mousse
  • Hair gels
  • Hair dyes

What Are the Benefits of Ceteareth Alcohol?

Ceteareth alcohol is safe and non-toxic to use on your skin and hair. The white, odourless compound can be mixed with natural and synthetic ingredients. It’s an essential emulsifier in many cream products, like this night moisturiser lotion, but it also has many benefits to the hair and skin. 

Smoothes and Softens 

It can help to soften the hair and skin when used in products thanks to its emollient properties. Since it’s a fatty alcohol, it is actually very moisturising. This benefit is a big contrast to other alcohols, which are not recommended to be used on the skin or hair because they tend to dry out or irritate the skin. If you are looking for a nourishing body cream, cetearyl alcohol in this coconut and mango body butter utilises fatty acids to moisturise skin.

Acts as a Surfactant

A surfactant works to lower the surface tension between liquids or liquid-solid, which allows them to be mixed together. An example of this is water and grime. It’s used in shampoos, conditioners, face cleansers, and body washes as a cleansing agent. 
Ceteareth alcohol is a common ingredient in many products, though many people don’t know its purpose in cosmetic products. Understanding the ingredients in the products you use on your hair and skin is important. If you’re interested in using healthy and natural ingredients, we are happy to go over all the details and benefits of the ingredients we use in our products. We feel it’s essential to know what ingredients you are using in order to pick out skin care products that actually work for your needs. If you’d like to learn more about the ingredients in our natural skin care treatments, take a look at the full list of ingredients.

Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum): Skincare Benefits

If you’re new to learning about natural skin care ingredients, you may not know about tamanu oil. While perhaps not a household name, this oil packs a lot of benefits to your skin when applied as a topical treatment. With its extensive healing properties and antibacterial qualities, it can be used in a wide variety of different products to treat skin issues.

If you’re looking for products that can help reduce acne, heal scars, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, or provide protection against UV rays, then you might benefit from using tamanu oil. We’ll go over the top benefits of tamanu oil, plus products that incorporate this ingredient to treat various skin conditions.

What Is Tamanu Oil?

Tamanu oil, also known by the name Calophyllum inophyllum, is made from the seeds of the tamanu tree, which have been pressed to become a fatty nut oil. This tree is native to southeast Asia and has long been known for its use in skincare. Its many benefits stem from antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, and anti-neuralgic properties. However, the oil can only be used topically, as it is toxic when ingested.

Fights Germs

The oil has antibacterial properties and fights against acne caused by bacteria. If you are in need of a treatment that can work against this type of acne, then using a product with tamanu oil may help your issue. This facial moisturiser is perfect for those with oily and acne-prone skin.

Heals Skin

The ability to help heal skin is just one of many tamanu oil skin benefits. It might be able to help heal wounds and scars because of increased collagen production and skin cell growth. Its improvement in collagen production, as well as elasticity, also helps with ageing skin-related issues like lines and wrinkles. This scar diminishing product will work to heal your skin to heal and regenerate healthy tissue.

Improves the Appearance of Skin

Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, tamanu oil may help in the treatment of certain skin conditions, such as rosacea, eczema, and psoriasis. The oil can also be used to help with the fading of stretch marks due to its moisturising, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.

Pain Relief

With its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, the oil can be used in topical pain relief products. From joint pain issues, sprains, pulled muscles, and sciatica, products with tamanu oil may be beneficial. This joint relief lotion is great to apply to the skin to help deal with pain.
Tamanu oil is a natural ingredient in many skincare products due to its many benefits. Though it isn’t a fix-all ingredient to cure skin problems, it does have many benefits for the skin. If you are interested in any of the products mentioned above, learn more about other ingredients in the products.

Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Hibiscus Rosella): Skincare Benefits

When you think of hibiscus, the images of colourful flowers or a cup of sweetly tart-tasting tea might pop into your head. While hibiscus flowers look beautiful in a garden, they also have a ton of benefits for your skin. Hibiscus sabdariffa is rich in vitamins, fatty acids, and antioxidants, making it an important ingredient in your skincare products. Adding this ingredient to your daily skincare routine can keep your skin looking healthy, fresh, and glowing. If you’re struggling to figure out the right skincare routine for you, consider how the wide array of hibiscus healing properties can benefit your skin. We’ll go over some of the top hibiscus skin benefits and popular products that utilise this ingredient.

What is Hibiscus Sabdariffa?

Hibiscus sabdariffa, or Rosella as it’s commonly known in Australia, is a species of Hibiscus thought to be native to West Africa. The plant is a perennial or annual herb, growing up to eight feet tall.

Anti-Aging Properties

Thanks to its high amounts of antioxidants, hibiscus has healing properties that can help your skin cells recover from damage. The antioxidants can help prevent collagen and elastin breakdown, which leads to fine lines and saggy skin. Also, due to the rich mix of vitamins C and E, it actually boosts collagen production so skin can appear youthful and fresh. This anti-ageing moisturiser helps to tighten the skin, protect it from damage, and retain moisture.

Eases Inflammation

Rosella hibiscus has a high level of antioxidants that include Vitamin C and beta-carotene. Antioxidants work to fight free radicals that can cause inflammation. When you consume antioxidants, you add more defence against free radical activity, protecting skin cells and tissue.

Exfoliates 

One of the most well-known hibiscus skin benefits is its exfoliating properties due to alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs). AHAs gently exfoliate and brighten the skin. Incorporating this into your skincare routine will help to brush away dead skin cells and encourage fresh and smooth-looking skin. This facial scrub works to gently but deeply cleanse your pores, removing dead skin cells and impurities.

Moisturises

If you suffer from dry, flaking skin, then hibiscus could be a great solution to keep your skin smooth, soft, and moisturised. Hibiscus oil for the skin has high levels of mucilage content, which moisturises well. Hibiscus can be a valuable ingredient in facial moisturisers, like this Argan and Rosehip Facial Moisturiser.
Natural plant-based ingredients are necessary for a healthy skincare routine. By using products that contain hibiscus, you’ll be able to reap some of the benefits associated with this plant. If you’re looking to treat specific skin care needs, like anti-ageing or dryness, hibiscus skin benefits may help you with your needs, especially when mixed with other natural ingredients. If you’re interested in learning more about how natural ingredients in skin care products can benefit you, take a look at all of the ingredients we use in our products.

Want $5 off?

Subscribe to our newsletter and get your $5 gift card now.