Empty

Total: $0.00 AUD

Ingredients

Active Ingredients……

Kigelia (Sausage Tree) Extract is derived from the large sausage-shaped fruit of Kigelia africana, also known as the African sausage tree. The traditional use of kigelia fruit in Africa has been both medicinal – as a treatment for skin complaints from eczema to skin cancer – and cosmetic, as a preparation to firm and enhance skin tissue. Several scientific studies in recent years suggest that kigelia may indeed have remarkable healing and conditioning effects on the skin. Kigelia has been scientifically proven to be anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer - Researchers in Northern Ireland conducted an in vitro study to assess the ability of various compounds from the kigelia fruit to halt the spread of human melanoma cells. Part of the impetus for the study was the traditional use of the fruit by folk healers to treat skin cancer and other skin disorders. Scientists isolated several compounds from the kigelia fruit and tested them against melanoma cells in the lab. They found significant anti-cancer properties from a variety of the kigelia compounds
Products containing Kigelia Extract can give skin a smoother appearance by reducing fine lines and wrinkle depth. They also are believed to promote skin elasticity, naturally lighten pigmentation, reduce blemishes and increase circulation to the skin.

Silk amino acids(silk proteins) give the skin a very soft and velvety feel when used in a cosmetic product.  Silk amino acids excellent water-binding properties and will assist the skin to retain moisture. Silk amino acids also have a certain amount of antioxidant action.  Easily absorbed by the skin and hair, silk proteins provide and retain moisture, protect skin from dehydration, and give it a smooth, silky feel.

 

Herbal Extracts……

Bilberyis the perfect ingredient in an eye cream strengthening blood vessels and toning veins helping to reduce dark circles and puffiness. Anti-inflammatory action will help reduce redness of the eyes and vitamin A helps the skin cells stay healthy.

Calendula Calendula officinalis - wound healing, emollient, soothing, protective, refreshing, anti-itch, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic.

Chamomile Camomile recutita - emollient, soothing, refreshing, purifying.

Comfrey Symphytum officinale - healing, soothing, emollient, astringent, anti-itch.

Cypress Cupressus sempervirens - antiseptic, astringent, soothing, healing, anti-spasmodic, reduces sebum secretion.

Ginseng Panax ginseng- skin rejuvenating, oxygenating, stimulant, strengthening, elasticising, tonic, diminishes wrinkles.

Gotu Kola Centella asiatica- firming, soothing, purifying, anti-oedema, anti-irritant, tonic, stimulating.

Green Tea Camellia sinensis- stimulant, astringent, vessel dilator, anti-oxidant, tonic for ageing skin, anti-cellulite.

Horsetail Equisetum arvense- elasticising, astringent, sebostatic.

Iceland Moss Cetraria islandica- emollient, nourishing, protective for skin, moisturising, soothing.

Apricot Prunis armeniaca- nourishing, moisturising, emollient, tonic.

Black Current Ribes nigrum- emollient, refreshing, vessel-protective, nourishing, high in minerals and vitamin C.

Fucus Fucus vesiulosus - high in trace elements especially iodine. Provides hydration, softness and elasticity.

Wheat Amino Acid Triticum vulgare- contains free amino acids, highly moisturising action penetrates hair cuticle and horny layer of the skin, bringing brightness, provides hydrating and conditioning effect.

 

100% Pure Essential Oils……

Aniseed Pimpinella anisum- stimulating and warming. Generally has a reputation for dealing with infectious skin diseases, can also cause dermatitis in rare cases. Also has medicinal applications for dry or irritable coughs, whooping cough and bronchitis. It is antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, calmative, diuretic and expectorant. The scent is most reminiscent of liquorice, with a sweet-spicy strong aroma.

Benzoin Styrax benzoin - rejuvenating, calming. Sound remedy for cracked, dry skin, making it more elastic. Medicinal applications include using benzoin as an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant and sedative. May be applied externally for cuts and irritable skin conditions. The aroma is intense with a sweet-balsamic blended vanilla odour.

Bergamot Citrus bergamia - uplifting, calming. Antiseptic and healing to the skin. Particularly useful for mouth, skin, respiratory and urinary tract infections. Bergamot is analgesic, anti-depressant, anti spasmodic, antitoxic, digestive, parasiticidal, stimulating and is a tonic. The aroma is fresh, citrus-sweet slightly spicy with a balsamic undertone. In skincare bergamot helps to relieve boils, acne, insect bites and eczema. May cause photosensitivity of the skin.

Cedarwood Cedrus atlantica- comforting, strengthening. Astringent and antiseptic properties are of great value to oily skin. A good hair tonic.

Chamomile Roman Chamaemelum nobile - nurturing, comforting. Soothing action makes this an excellent oil for many skin conditions.

Chamomile Maroc Ormenis multicaulis -Known as Wild Chamomile this oil has many of the same properties as chamomile. The aroma is quite a bit more penetrating and not as sweet.

Cinnamon Leaf Cinnamomum zeylanicum - antiseptic, warming. Mildly astringent on the skin.

Clary Sage Salvia sclarea - uplifting, harmonising. Appears to possess some cell regenerating properties.

Clove Bud Syzygium aromaticum - strengthening, stimulating. May alleviate infectious wounds.

Cypress Cupressus sempervirens - antiseptic, energising. Controls excessive loss of water and can therefore be helpful to mature/dry skin.

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus radiata - cleansing, warming. Clears congested skin. Prevents bacteria growth.

Everlasting Helichrysum italicum rejuvenating, cleansing. On a par with Lavender with regard to cell regeneration.

Fennel Sweet Foeniculum vulgare dulce - cleansing, warming. Has a tonic action on the skin.

Frankincense Boswellia carterii - comforting, replenishing. Gives new life to ageing skin.

Geranium Rose Pelargoneum graveolen - harmonising, balancing. Useful for all skin types with it’s sebum (oil) balancing action. Good for sluggish, congested and oily skin.

Grapefruit Citrus paradisi - refreshing, activating.Good for congested and oily skin.

Guaiacwood (Champaca wood) Bulnesia sarmienti - Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant. Pleasant tea rose type fragrance.

Juniper Berry Juniperus communi - purifying, cleansing.Stimulates and strengthens the nerves. Tonic for oily and congested skin.

Labdanum Cistus ladaniferus - antimicrobial, antiseptic and astringent , soothing to mature skin and wrinkles.

Lavandin Lavandula flagrans -in some ways has similar uses to Lavender though is much less relaxing. Refreshing note to a tired mind. Helps wounds to heal and is said to have some effect on dermatitis.

Lavender Lavandula angustifolia - calming, comforting. Valuable for most skin conditions since it promotes growth of new cells and exerts a balancing action on sebum. Effective hair tonic.

Lemon Citrus limonum - uplifting, clarifying. Refreshing and cooling when hot and bothered. Brightens pale and dull complexions by removing dead skin cells. Smoothes out broken capillaries and has an effective cleansing action.

Lemongrass Cymbopogan flexuosus - cleansing, activating. Gives good tone to the skin and may be effective on open pores. Said to clear acne and balance oily conditions.

Lemon Myrtle Backhousia citriodora - cleansing, uplifting. This oil is relatively new to the world of aromatherapy so extensive testing has not been carried out With it’s deep lemon scent it lifts the spirits bringing light and joy to the day. It appears to be a stronger antiseptic and antibacterial than both tea tree and eucalyptus.

Lime Citrus aurantifolia - clarifying, refreshing. The astringent, toning and refreshing actions seems to clear greasy skin.

Mandarin Citrus madurensis - revitalising, calming. Often used in combination with Neroli and Lavender to lessen stretch marks.

Oakmoss Evernia prunastri - Antiseptic, expectorant. Tenacious earthy-mossy aroma, very popular in men’s perfumery.

Orange Sweet Citrus sinensis - uplifting, reviving. A good skin tonic for all skin types.

Palmarosa Cymbopogon martinii - regulating, moisturising. Restores water balance and stimulates natural secretion of sebum. Helps skin regrowth by aiding cell regeneration.

Patchouli Pogostemon cablin - grounding, balancing. Said to be a tissue regenerator, helping regrowth of the skin cells and forming scare tissue. Cools inflamed skin conditions

Pepper Black Piper nigrum- Stimulating & strengthening, heart-warming. Useful for muscular aches and pains, tired, aching limbs and stiffness. Expels toxins.

Peppermint Mentha piperita - clearing, energising. Removes toxic congestion. It’s cooling action can relieve itching, inflammation and sunburn. Effective on greasy skin and hair.

Peru Balsam Myroxylon balsamum - A rich sweet oil, that is warming and comforting, has been used for chapped skin, colds, coughing, eczema, the flu, poor circulation, rashes, sensitive skin, and nervous and stress disorders. It is also believed to promote growth of epithelial cells.

Petitgrain Citrus aurantium - empowering, nurturing. Has a toning and astringent effect, combats oiliness and lifts a tired complexion.

Pine Pinus sylvestris - inspiring, clearing. Valuable for congested skin and said to have some effect on eczema and psoriasis.

Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis - clarifying, awakening. Strong astringent. Beneficial to scalp disorders, could alleviate dandruff and encourage hair growth.

Sandalwood Australian Santalum spicata - stabilising, strengthening. Generally a balancing oil but particularly good for dry, ageing and dehydrated skins.

Spearmint Mentha spicata stimulating, cleansing. May provide relief to severe itching of the skin.

Tea Tree Melaleuca alternifolia - purifying, antiseptic. Very cleansing to the skin. Seems to clear spots and blemishes. Useful with burns, sores, sunburn, etc.

Thyme Thymus vulgaris - antiseptic, strengthening. A good tonic for the scalp and may be effective with dandruff and hair loss.

Ylang Ylang Cananga odorata- aphrodisiac, soothing. Balancing in skin care products, benficial to both oily and dry

 

Base Oils & Butters……

Apricot Oil Prunus armenica chosen for its ability to penetrate the skin and being high in oleic & linoleic acids makes it perfect for aging skin.

Avocado Oil Persea Americana dehydrated avocado flesh is cold pressed to produce this deep green oil, rich in lecithin. Avocado oil offers a higher degree of penetration into the epidermis than most carrier oils so it is especially useful for moisturising and softening dry and mature skins. Valuable in massage oils as a muscle relaxant and for general skin inflammation complaints.

Camellia Seed Oil Camellia sinensisis cold pressed from the seeds of the Camellia Plant. This nourishing oil contains antioxidants which help protect the skin from free radicals. Easily absorbed into the epidermis, Camilla Seed oil is claimed to maintain smooth, supple skin and strengthen nails.

Carrot Oil Daucus carota extracted by maceration. Rich in beta-carotene, vitamins A,B,C,D & E and essential fatty acids, Carrot Oil tonic to the skin. It's anti-inflammatory and is a known skin rejuvenator, assisting with the formation os scar tissue and delaying the ageing process with repeated use. Soothes itchy skin and can relieve psoriasis and eczema.

Cucumber Seed OilCucumis sativus possesses a remarkable amount of phytosterols making it a noteworthy ingredient in personal care formulations. Studies indicate that phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin’s surface and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells. Cucumber seed oil contains a significant percentage of oleic acid and linoleic acid and can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for revitalizing maturing skin. Furthermore, the high tocopherol and tocotrienol content indicates that cucumber seed oil would be effective in defending skin cells from free-radical damage.

Cucumber Seed Oil is beneficial for anti-aging and fine line reduction, acne, psoriasis, eczema, sunburn and stretch marks.

Evening Primrose Oil Oenothera biennis contains gamma-linolenic acid. Evening primrose in combination with other fatty acids helps the body produce prostaglandin E1, which can reduce inflammation and improve digestion. This cold-pressed, lightly refined oil can be taken internally to supplement GLA. Evening Primrose oil has been used to support skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema, and may help premature skin aging. In fact, Evening Primrose oil has an extensive body of research noting its ability to help with a variety of irritated skin conditions. It is generally thought to be the case that the omega-3 essential fats are very supportive in reducing inflammation.

Hemp Seed Oil Cannabis sativa is a fantastic oil-it is likely the most under-utilized, highly-therapeutic carrier. It supplies what some consider a perfect fatty acid profile, with all the necessary fatty acids, including ALA and GLA. The fatty acids make it possibly one of the most nourishing oils available. Hemp oil has improved dermatitis symptoms when used as a supplement in scientific studies, and has improved blood fatty acid profiles as well.

Jojoba Oil Simmondsia chinensisis actually a liquid wax. It replaced the use of sperm whale oil in cosmetics. The chemical structure resembles sebum. In fact, it is said to dissolve sebum which makes it an excellent acne treatment. It is a very balancing oil making it ideal for the lotions and potions for all skin types. Jojoba contains Myristic Acid which has anti-inflammatory properties.

Kokum Butter Garcinia indiciais a highly prized butter from the Indian Garcinia tree. It is naturally white, incredibly smooth, regenerates tired and worn skin cells, supports elasticity and flexibility of the skin wall, softens the skin, and helps to heal chapped or weathered hands, feet, and lips. This is a great ingredient to add to lotions, creams, body butters, belly balms, foot care products, and soaps. Because of its hard consistency, this butter is best used within a recipe or when melted in a double boiler and combined with a liquid carrier oil.  Kokum butter is not as well known as some of the other butters, but it comes highly recommended to anyone that is interested in creating healing skincare products.

Pumpkin Seed Oil Cucurbita pepo is also known as "green gold", this versatile oil is becoming increasingly popular as individuals realize the wonderful health benefits that they can obtain from its use. Pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritional oils available, and is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, and sterols.

Shea Butter Butyrospermum parkii feeds the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and assists with keeping it clear and healthy. These vitamins are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin also to help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F helps protect the skin and has rejuvenating properties. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Shea Oil easily absorbs into the skin allowing the skin to breathe without clogging your pores.

Tamanu Oil Calophyllum inophyllum also known as Foraha oil, is a product of the Tamanu tree which is native to the islands of Tahiti and Madagascar but also found in other tropical areas. It has been used by indigenous communities for centuries and elicited a lot of interest from scientists as early as 1918 for its unique benefits to the skin. The Tamanu tree grows wild and up to between 8 to 20 metres high and blooms twice a year with fragrant, small white flowers. These flowers eventually yield to clusters of about 4 to 5 yellow, round, edible fruits about the size of apricots. Harvesting of the fruits involves collecting mature fruits after they drop to the ground and cracking them open mechanically. Within the fruit’s thin pulp lies a large nut that contain kernel. The kernels contain no visible oil and have to be dried in the sun for at least a month until they turn chocolate brown and become sticky with dark, thick, pleasant smelling oil. The longer they are dried, the better as they tend to give more oil usually up to around two months. The kernels are then cold-pressed to produce a dark green oil with a rich, deep scent called tamanu oil. It takes large amounts of tamanu fruit to yield just a few litres of tamanu oil which makes it rare and expensive.

Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with scar healing, antibiotic, antioxidant, anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Due to its anti-oxidant, antimicrobial and anti-bacterial quality, it provides a solution to many skin problems from aging, blemishes, acne, shingles, eczema, herpes, rosacea to rashes. Applied to wounds, cuts, burns, insect bites and stings, it accelerates healing by promoting formation of new tissue and growth of blemish-free healthy skin. It is known to improve skin appearance by reducing visible scars, improving skin elasticity, firmness and smoothness hence works well on scars and stretch marks. Its anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities helps rid the body of pain extremely fast and is hence beneficial in cases of neuralgia, sciatica, shingles, rheumatism, sprains, pulled muscles and ligament damage.

Tamanu oil is easily absorbed by the skin, it is non greasy and will not clog your pores. It can be used directly on the skin or diluted with a carrier oil. Its pleasant aroma and silky texture makes it ideal for use in creams, lotions, ointments, and other cosmetic products.

Rose HipOil Rosa canina- tissue regenerator, effective on scars, wounds, burns, eczema and ageing skin.

 

The Clays…..

Australian Golden Yellow Clay - this clay’s level of iron oxide has a tonic effect making it perfect for revitalising all skin types.

Australian Pure White Clay - a fine clay gentle enough for sensitive skin including elderly as well as young.

Australian Pastel Pink Clay - noted for its ability to firm and tone the skin.

French Argiletz Green Clay - is perfect for oily skin with it’s deep absorbing action. It will leave your skin glowing with vitality.

French Argiletz Pink Clay - has properties that will soften and tone, making it perfect for dry or mature skin.

 

The Exfoliants……

Volcanic Pumice is a type of volcanic rock formed when lava with extremely high levels of water and gases is violently ejected from a volcano. As explained by the Mineral Information Institute, when the gases escape, the rock become "frothy." Once the rock hardens, the result is a very light, buoyant material. Small "pumice stones", ground to a fine (for the face) or course (for the body) powder is an excellent medium to remove dry skin from the face and body or calluses from the feet or hands.

 

The Preservatives……

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citricidal) Citrus paradisi is a citrus based liquid natural preservative used in skin care products. Derived from the seeds and membrane portion of the grapefruit, it is reputed to have effective broad spectrum anti-microbial, antibiotic, disinfectant, antiseptic, anti-bacterial, astringent, astringent and does also have some anti oxidant properties. Specifically, Grapefruit Seed Extract has demonstrated its ability to kill or inhibit the growth of a wide array of potentially harmful bacteria, fungi, viruses and protozoan parasites that can occur in natural skin care products. It has become increasingly popular in manufacturing circles as a natural preservative.

 

Colloidal Silver or Silver Colloid, is a liquid suspension of microscopic particles of natural silver. Colloidal Silver is used as an antibacterial and is believed to have many other health giving properties. The active ingredient in Arianrhod's aluminium free deodorant is colloidal silver. Silver has been used since ancient times to guard against infection by killing bacteria, and, underarm odour is nothing more than bacteria breeding in the moist conditions of our underarms. It is essential that we perspire to rid our bodies of internal toxins and if we can continue to do so without the accompanying offensive odour then all the better for us and our health.

Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate is new product that meets the growing demand for alternative self preserving cosmetic preservatives. With growing concerns over traditional preservatives such as parabens, provides a single solution to companies seeking alternatives to traditional preservatives. gluconolactone (and) sodium benzoate global regulatory acceptance, broad-spectrum activity and multi-functionality means it can be utilized in a wide variety of applications.
Gluconolactone (and) sodium benzoate is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics.
This is a natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occuring food additive glucono delta lactone, derived from corn, and a food grade preservative sodium benzoate, the sodium salt of benzoic acid along with a trace amount of calcium gluconate as a processing agent. Gluconolactone is highly moisturising, non-irritating and is also a natural anti-oxidant.